You are here:

Visa And Immigration

All exchange students require legal permission to study in the United States of America. Please contact an American Embassy or Consulate in your country for more information about the visa application process. To find locations and office hours, visit www.usembassy.gov. Please note that exchange students need to wait until they receive their Acceptance Packet in the mail (which will contain their official Admissions Letter and DS-2019) BEFORE they complete the visa application process.

Applying for a Visa

As an exchange student, you will apply for a J-1 exchange visitor visa. Once accepted, the University of Utah will send you a DS-2019 (your visa document) and a letter of admission to the university. You will need both of these documents to apply for your J-1 exchange visitor visa. 

Check-in and Immigration Regulations

Once you arrive at the University of Utah, you must check in with International Student & Scholar Services in Union Room 410. When checking in, you must provide your DS-2019 and I-94. As well, you must give your physical (not mailing) address in Salt Lake City.

Immigration Regulations

  • Do not let your DS-2019 expire.

International Student & Scholar Services issued your DS-2019 for the dates you will be a student at the University of Utah. Once your DS-2019 expires, you will have one month to stay in the U.S. before you must leave. If an extension is required for any reason, please contact the Exchange Team.

  • Keep full-time status throughout your entire exchange program, per visa regulations.

Full time at the University of Utah is 12 credit hours for undergraduates and 9 credit hours for graduates.

Employment Regulations

If you are interested in employment, please contact the Exchange Team

Visa and Immigration Questions

All immigration and/or visa questions should be directed to International Student & Scholar Services

During International Student Orientation, you will be required to attend an Undergraduate Immigration Session, where you will receive more information and will be able to ask questions about immigration regulations, employment opportunities, and more. 

Last Updated: 4/14/17