Skip to content
Below are info sessions for all of our program types, on-campus resources, funding options, and post-graduation opportunities. Search by your college Learning Abroad Coordinator or take a peak at all of our previews to see what we offer. Search for additional programs here.

 BUSINESS, ENGINEERING, FINE ARTS,

SOCIAL BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE

 

Rick Batchelor

Rick Batchelor, MA

Learning Abroad  Coordinator:
David Eccles School of  Business,
College of  Engineering, College of Fine Arts, and faculty-led  programs from the College of Social and Behavioral Science
 

Bennion Center  BENNION CENTER: CUBA & COSTA RICA
Presenter:
 Dean McGovern

Bennion CenterTHEATRE, FINE ARTS, & HUMANITIES IN LONDON

Presenters:
Tim Slover & Jane England 

INFO SESSION

 

CAPA: THE GLOBAL EDUCATION NETWORK
Presenter:
Darin Smith-Gaddis 

CEA - STUDY AND INTERN

 Presenter:
Laura Madden

HEALTH, SCIENCE, SOCIAL WORK

 

Eric Boscan

Eric Boscan, MA

Learning Abroad Coordinator:
College of Health, School of  Medicine, College of Pharmacy, College of Nursing, School of Dentistry, College of Science, College   of Mines and Earth Sciences, College of Social Work, and College of Law

GLOBAL PUBLIC HEALTH IN GHANA (AND PARIS)

Presenters: 
Pamela Lyon & Scott Benson

GLOBAL PUBLIC HEALTH IN THE HIMALAYAS

Presenters:
Pamela Lyon & Dr. TP Singh  
Presenters:
Pamela Lyon & Scott Benson 

WILDERNESS MEDICINE 
IN THE ALPS

 Presenter: 
Richard Ingebretsen, MD PhD

INFO SESSION

 
 

CAPA: THE GLOBAL EDUCATION NETWORK
Presenter:
Darin Smith-GaddisINFO SESSION

CEA - STUDY AND INTERN

 Presenter:
Laura Madden

HUMANITIES

 

 

Go Global

Jacquée Williams, MS

Learning Abroad Coordinator:
 College of Humanities
 

ARCHITECTURE+PLANNING,

EDUCATION, HONORS, TRANSFORM

 

Kathryn TimmKathryn Witzke, M.Ed
Learning Abroad Coordinator:
Honors College, College of Education, College of Architecture + Planning, 
School for Cultural and Social Transformation,  College of Social and Behavioral
Science, and Undeclared students

Utah Asia Campus (UAC)UTAH ASIA CAMPUS

 Presenter:
Kate Keddington 
 
 

 

CAPA: THE GLOBAL EDUCATION NETWORK
Presenter:
Darin Smith-Gaddis 
Presenter:
Laura Madden 

DIS - STUDY ABROAD IN SCANDINAVIA 

 Presenter:
Julia Ludden & Henning Martin
 
 

 

Other Program Types

Affiliate: 
Presenter:
Ruth Page

Affiliate:

ISA - INTERNATIONAL STUDIES ABROAD

Presenter:
Colton Oliphant 

INFO SESSIOn

Affiliate:

TEAN - THE EDUCATION ABROAD NETWORK

Presenter:
Josefina Vega

 

EXCHANGES

Presenters:
Eric Boscan and Rick Batchelor
 

Funding Resources 

Presenter:
 Alyson Palmer - Administrative Assistant

Language Scholarships: FLAS & BOREN
Presenters:
Patrick Cheney - FLAS Coordinator &
Kathryn Witzke - OGE Scholarship Coordinator

Presenter:
Kathryn Witzke - OGE Scholarship Coordinator

Presenter:
Hilerie Harris - Marketing Manager

 

On-Campus Office Resources 

Presenter:
James Johnson - Disabilities Advisor 
Presenter:
Loretta Rowley - Student Success Advocate

OFFICE OF UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH

Presenter:
Stephanie Shiver - Undergraduate Research Advisor


Beyond Learning Abroad

 Presenter:
Dr. Howard Lehman

 Presenter:
Miranda Deighton - Utah Peace Corp Recruiter

RETURNED STUDENT PANEL

 

 

Last Updated: 6/8/21